Category: Uncategorized

Coach Gutterman named NHL national Finalist !

Coach Greg Gutterman of the Academy Hockey Club has been named an NHL national Finalist in the “Stick Tap for Service” program sponsored by the NHL and the Navy Federal Credit Union to “recognize the outstanding community service of hockey fans and military members”.

Along with three other outstanding finalists, Greg is recognized for his community service through hockey for players and families in the southwest Ohio area.  Please check out the videos below of all four finalists, and good luck and thank you to them all !

FREE Learn To Skate Program- Information Sign-Up

The FREE Learn to Skate/ Learn to Play Hockey programs start this fall 2021.  September thru October for Elementary school ages, and November/December for Middle school ages.  Please fill out the form below if you are interested in either program and we will contact you as we get closer to the program start dates.

3nd ANNUAL POST OHSAA DISTRICT (POD) TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

CONGRATULATIONS to Lake! Champs of the 2021 POD Tournament!
2nd Place- PHA Prowlers, 3rd Place-Alter Knights


3rd Place Alter Knights

 

 

 

3rd ANNUAL POST OHSAA DISTRICT (POD) HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
THE “POD”
Feb 26,27,28-2021: All games at South Metro Sports
10561 Success Lane, Dayton, Ohio 45458

Friday Feb. 26, 2021

6:00pm- 3-Beavercreek v 3-Worthington Kilbourne
7:40pm- 7-PHA Prowlers v 5-Alter
9:20pm- 0-Kent v 6-Lake

Saturday Feb 27, 2021
7:00am- 2-PHA Prowlers v 2-Beavercreek
8:40am- 7-Lake v 2-Alter
10:20pm- 3-Kent v 1-Worthington Kilbourne

5:30pm- 1-Lake v 2-PHA Prowlers
7:10pm- 3-Beavercreek v 5-Kent
8:50pm- 4-Alter v 1-Worthington Kilbourne

Sunday Feb 28, 2021
5th v 6th- 12:30pm  8-Beavercreek v 3-Wortington Kilbourne
4th v 3rd-   2:05pm  3-Kent v 7-Alter
1st v 2nd-  3:40pm  4-Lake v 0-PHA: Championship

Request information for next year’s POD or email with any questions to: academyhockeyoh@gmail.com

2022 POD High School Hockey Tournament Information:

**Please plan ahead when scheduling for your season, as OHSAA teams must have 31 or fewer games scheduled (not counting OHSAA post-season district games nor pre-season games) to be eligible for THE POD, since the OHSAA season limit is 35 games total.

– 2022 Dates TBA- Most likely after the weekend after the first two OHSAA state tournament rounds
– Currently up to 6 Teams and expanding in 2022
– 4 Game guarantee
– For lower half of OHSAA and Club teams based on myhockeyrankings.com
– Tourney Fee: Estimated to be $1500 per team
– Applications Due no later than December 15, 2021 with a $500 deposit
(make checks payable to “Academy Hockey Club” a 501 (c)(3) charitable organization) and mail to:

Academy Hockey Club
435 Danbury Place
Xenia, OH 45385

– Accepted teams/applications will be notified via email

Email with any questions to: academyhockeyoh@gmail.com

 

2021 Post OHSAA Tournament (The “POD”)

CONGRATULATIONS to Lake! Champs of the 2021 POD Tournament!
2nd Place- PHA Prowlers, 3rd Place-Alter Knights

3nd ANNUAL POST OHSAA DISTRICT (POD) HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
THE “POD”
Feb 26-28, 2021 at South Metro Sports-  10561 Success Ln, Dayton, OH 45458

(The POD is subject to all pandemic related rules and guidelines of the CDC, State of Ohio, OHSAA, and local and facility regulations, rules, and guidelines and may be cancelled at any time, with deposits and fees fully refunded.)

2021 POD Rules

The Academy Hockey Club is proud to announce an exciting new tournament for Ohio High School Athletic Association and Ohio Club participating ice hockey programs…THE POD TOURNAMENT!

THE POD (Post OHSAA District) is intended to provide a post OHSAA District tournament option for teams ranking in the lower half of the state according to myhockeyrankings.com (which basically constitutes Division 2 in other OHSAA sports).  “We just can’t stand to see a high school senior end their career on the wrong side of a lopsided state tournament game” says Matt Belmonte, Academy Hockey Club Board member,  “so we created the POD as an option for the teams to have a better end-of-season experience, and for senior players, a better end of career experience.”

Games will be played at February 26-28, 2021 at South Metro Sports- 10561 Success Ln, Dayton, OH 45458.  Other OHSAA teams have expressed interest in participating and the POD plans to grow in coming years. “You just have to make sure not to exceed the season 35-game limit set by OHSAA administrators,” says Greg Gutterman, the Academy Hockey Club’s President.

2021 Fee- $1450 with a four game guarantee

Apply with an email to: Bill Daniels- veritable@aol.com or Greg Gutterman- academyhockeyoh@gmail.com

– $500 deposit due ASAP to confirm your spot.  Make checks payable to “Academy Hockey Club” and mail to:

Academy Hockey Club
435 Danbury Place
Xenia, OH 45385

(Academy Hockey Club is a 501 (c)(3) charitable organization)

AHC Fall League Playoff Schedule!!!

Congrats to team green! 2020 AHC champs!

and best wishes to all ahc players in their upcoming high school seasons!

 

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE for Sunday Oct. 25

3rd Place Game- Red wins 7-3
11:00am-  Black (3 seed) vs. RED (4 seed)

Championship Game- GREEN wins 4-1
12:00Noon- White (1 seed) vs. Green (2 seed)
(Green won the tiebreaker with Black for 2nd place based on Game Wins)

2020 AHC Standings:

TEAMPeriod WinGame WinSO WinPOINTS
Blue7.53.54.015.0
Red8.54.05.017.5
Green10.56.04.521.0
White14.06.55.025.5
Black9.55.06.521.0

Players- as of wednesday 9/16/20 There have been roster changes made !!!
Please find your new team and new team color, and the updated & changed schedule below:

S. Metro Sat 9/19/2020 11:00am Red Green
S. Metro Sat 9/19/2020 Noon Blue Black
S. Metro Sun 9/20/2020 11:00am Green Black
S. Metro Sun 9/20/2020 Noon Red White

S. Metro Sat 9/26/2020 11:00am Blue Red
S. Metro Sat 9/26/2020 Noon Black Green
S. Metro Sun 9/27/2020 11:00am Green Red
S. Metro Sun 9/27/2020 Noon White Black

S. Metro Sat 10/3/2020 11:00am White Green
S. Metro Sat 10/3/2020 Noon Black Blue
S. Metro Sun 10/4/2020 11:00am Blue Green
S. Metro Sun 10/4/2020 Noon White Red

S. Metro Sat 10/10/2020 11:00am Red Blue
S. Metro Sat 10/10/2020 Noon Green White
S. Metro Sun 10/11/2020 11:00am Red Black
S. Metro Sun 10/11/2020 Noon Blue White

S. Metro Sat 10/17/2020 11:00am Black White
S. Metro Sat 10/17/2020 Noon Green Blue
S. Metro Sun 10/18/2020 11:00am White Blue
S. Metro Sun 10/18/2020 Noon Black Red

S. Metro Sat 10/24/2020 Noon  Red Green
S. Metro Sun 10/25/2020 11:00am Third Place Game
S. Metro Sun 10/25/2020 Noon Championship

TEAM #1  BLUE
William Augustine
Lauren Miller
Riley Hanson
John Lenhardt
Gabriel Neidhard
Braden Preston
Joe Martin
Zachary Burger
Adam Rider
Tristan Schroeder
Henry Ropp
Robert Peterson-G

TEAM #2  WHITE (FORMER RED)
Spencer Morgan
Liam DeGroft
Matthew Schwanekamp
Liam Reilly
Joseph Donahue
Stephen Adams
Michael Brands
Samuel Linden
Joseph Bordas
Zachariah Zynda
Tristan Kouse-G
Benjamin Duford-G

TEAM #3  BLACK (FORMER GOLD)
Alexander Elsner
Peter Crowley
Nicholas Kohlman
Garrett Hurr
Patrick Crowley
Michael Hyland
Peter Devoe
Brady Baxter
Josiah Lehman
Camden Garris
Grant Russell-G
Simon Kelley-G

TEAM #4  GREEN (FORMER WHITE)
Jason Morgan
Thomas Bush
Brian Driscoll
Ethan Webb
Alexander DeRosa
Carter Ca Heekin
Dylan Hayes
Makayla Smith
Owen Natorp
John Schaltz
Gage Bader-G
Christopher Heekin

TEAM #5  RED (FORMER GREEN)
Braden B Cox
Carson C Cox
Jordan Babb
Joseph Piehowicz
Adam Schulz
Owen Huff
Nicholas Das
Gabe Vogelgesang
Neil Weisgerber
Cole Popen
Ian Champagne-G
Max Hauboldt-G

NUGS begin season!

NUGS UPDATE- Sept 10, 2020
The first two NUGS games of the 2020 pre-season are Saturday Sept. 12 at South Metro Sports at 1pm and 4pm. Their next games are Saturday Sept. 19 at South Metro Sports also at 1pm and 4pm, with another game Sunday Sept. 20 at South Metro Sports at 1pm.

Academy Hockey Club 2020 Fall League Schedule & Teams

Please keep in mind as time goes on that everything regarding sports programs such as this is subject to change according to State of Ohio, local, and CDC directives, and dates may change to accommodate any changes to the OHSAA hockey schedule.
AHC 2020 FALL LEAGUE SCHEDULE:
  • Rink         Date         Time          Home Team   Away Team
  • Metro Sat 9/12/2020  11:00am           Gold      Red
  • Metro Sat 9/12/2020  Noon                White    Blue
  • Metro Sun 9/13/2020 11:00am           Red        Blue
  • Metro Sun 9/13/2020 Noon                Gold      Green
  • Metro Sat 9/19/2020  11:00am           Green   White
  • Metro Sat 9/19/2020  Noon                Blue       Gold
  • Metro Sun 9/20/2020 11:00am           White    Gold
  • Metro Sun 9/20/2020  Noon               Green   Red
  • Metro Sat 9/26/2020  11:00am           Blue       Green
  • Metro Sat 9/26/2020  Noon                Gold      White
  • Metro Sun 9/27/2020 11:00am           White    Green
  • Metro Sun 9/27/2020 Noon                Red        Gold
  • Metro Sat 10/3/2020  11:00am           Red        White
  • Metro Sat 10/3/2020  Noon                Gold      Blue
  • Metro Sun 10/4/2020 11:00am           Blue       White
  • Metro Sun 10/4/2020 Noon                Red        Green
  • Metro Sat 10/10/2020 11:00am         Green   Blue
  • Metro Sat 10/10/2020  Noon              White    Red
  • Metro Sun 10/11/2020 11:00am         Green   Gold
  • Metro Sun 10/11/2020 Noon              Blue       Red
  • Metro Sat 10/17/2020 11:00am          Gold      Red
  • Metro Sat 10/17/2020  Noon              White    Blue
  • Metro Sun 10/18/2020 11:00am         Red        Blue
  • Metro Sun 10/18/2020 Noon              Gold      Green
  • Metro Sat 10/24/2020  Noon              Green   White
  • Metro Sun 10/25/2020 11:00am         3rd v 4th place
  • Metro Sun 10/25/2020 Noon              Championship
AHC 2020 FALL LEAGUE- ROSTERS

Player     Team #
Augustine 1- Blue
Miller   1- Blue
Hanson 1- Blue
Lenhardt  1- Blue
Neidhard  1- Blue
Preston   1- Blue
Martin  1- Blue
Burger  1- Blue
Rider   1- Blue
Schroeder 1- Blue
Ropp    1- Blue
Kouse – G  1- Blue
Peterson-G 1- Blue

S Morgan  2- Red
Schwanekamp 2- Red
Reilly   2- Red
Donahue  2- Red
Adams  2- Red
Brands  2- Red
Linden  2- Red
Bordas  2- Red
Hurr     2- Red
Zynda    2- Red
Kelley – G  2- Red

Elsner    3-Gold
Crowley   3-Gold
Kohlman   3-Gold
DeGroft   3-Gold
Crowley   3-Gold
Hyland    3-Gold
Devoe   3-Gold
Baxter   3-Gold
Lehman    3-Gold
Garris    3-Gold
Russell-G 3-Gold
Duford-G  3-Gold

J Morgan 4-White
Bush     4-White
Driscoll 4-White
Webb    4-White
DeRosa 4-White
Heekin  4-White
Heekin 4-White
Hayes   4-White
Smith   4-White
Natorp  4-White
Schaltz  4-White
Bader-G  4-White

Cox      5-Green
Cox      5-Green
Babb     5-Green
Piehowicz  5-Green
Schulz   5-Green
Huff     5-Green
Das       5-Green
Vogelgesang 5-Green
Weisgerber  5-Green
Popen 5-Green
Champagne-G 5-Green
Hauboldt- G 5-Green

 

2020 AHC Fall League and NUGS update: 9/1/2020

AHC FALL LEAGUE UPDATE- Sept 1,2020:
Games will be starting the weekend of Sat.&Sun. Sept 12 & 13 and team rosters and schedules will be posted soon as the last few days of registration is here for the 2020 Academy Hockey Club Fall League.  Register by clicking on this link: https://ahshc.sportngin.com/register/form/356180745
NUGS UPDATE- Sept 1,2020:
The NUGS Fall 2020 Pre-Season team has started practicing and their game schedule will be announced soon.
AHC UPDATE- July 9,2020:
Registration for the 2020 Academy Hockey Club Fall League is OPEN.  Register by clicking on this link: https://ahshc.sportngin.com/register/form/356180745
AHC UPDATE- July 1, 2020:
Please keep in mind as time goes on that everything regarding sports programs such as this is subject to change according to State of Ohio, local, and CDC directives, and dates may change to accommodate any changes to the OHSAA hockey schedule.
With that in mind, the 2020 Academy Hockey Club Fall League is tentatively scheduled to run from September 12 & 13, 2020 through October 24 & 25, 2020 with no games on one of those weekends (which will be announced soon).  All games for the season will be played at South Metro Sports on Saturdays & Sundays with game times of 11am and 12Noon both days.
Registration on-line for the 2020 Academy Hockey Club Fall League should be open Thursday July 9, 2020.
NUGS UPDATE- August 15, 2020:  NUGS 2020 tryout registration is now closed.
NUGS UPDATE- July 25, 2020:
Registration for tryouts for the NUGS 2020 Fall Pre-Season team for higher skilled players is now open.  Tryouts are:  Session 1: at Northland Ice Center, Saturday August 8 at 11:00am-12:30pm; and Session 2: at South Metro Sports, Saturday August 15 at 12:30pm-1:50pm. Cost $50 per player (covers both sessions- no single session option).  Players are encouraged to make both sessions, but tryouts are scheduled a week apart to accommodate vacation schedules, ACT/SAT exam days, etc. so only one session is required.  Register by clicking on this link: https://ahshc.sportngin.com/register/form/848113866
Please keep in mind that the schedule will be subject to changes due to government mandates, etc.  Season fees will be based on practices and games played.  Note from Head Coach Tony Morris:  I have reached out to several teams and it appears we can make a schedule. I’m not 100% sure how many games we will get in at this point but we will try our best to get as many games as possible on the calendar. Shooting for 15. Playing teams like the PHA Prowlers, Westerville, Dayton Stealth, NKY, NE Storm, and Team Cbus.
NUGS UPDATE July 8, 2020:  NUGS tryouts are still in the planning stage and will announced soon.
June 17, 2020:
Regarding the upcoming 2020 Academy Hockey Club Fall League and NUGS Pre-Post team, the desire is there and our intent is to have the Fall League and NUGS team again.  The unknowns, though– such as what rinks will be available, what rules and procedures that will need to be followed, etc.– make it still too early to give any definite dates or sign-up information.
We hope to know some answers soon, hopefully by the end of June, so we can start making plans and letting players and parents know what to expect, so please check back for updates.

Inaugural SWOHSHL All-Star Game!- 6pm Sat. March 7, 2020

The first annual Southwest Ohio High School Hockey League (SWOHSHL) All-Star game was played Saturday March 7, 2020 at 6:15pm at the beautiful Steve Cady Arena within the Goggin Ice Center in Oxford, OH and ended in spectacular fashion with a 3-2 overtime win by the Red team!

Congratulations to all the players selected, and a special thank you to the Talawanda High School program for hosting the first annual game at the premier rink in the SWOHSHL– the Miami University’s Steve Cady Arena within the Goggin Ice Center– and to the Academy Hockey Club for their sponsorship of the game.

2020 POD Finals- Sun. March 1, 2020

2020 POD Finals Schedule

Sunday March 1, 2020 at South Metro Sports
5th v 6th 2:00pm Centerville (1) vs Sycamore (2)
4th v 3rd 3:30pm Indian Hill (2) vs LaSalle (3)
1st v 2nd 5:00pm – Championship: Beavercreek (2) vs Alter (0)

Congratulations to the 2020 POD Tournament Champs:
First Place: Beavercreek High School Varsity Hockey
Second Place: Archbishop Alter High School Varsity Hockey
Third Place: LaSalle High School Club Hockey